Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On November 28, 2022 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Rolling Fork PUD public water system, TX1010357, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of November 29, 2022.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Rolling Fork PUD at 281-651-1618 or at 19333 Haude Rd, Spring, TX 77388.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to the City of Houston issuing the boil water notice for low system pressure and Rolling Fork P.U.D receiving water from the City of Houston, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required that Rolling Fork P.U.D (TX1010357) public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Rolling Fork P.U.D at 281-651-1618.

Sign Up for the District’s Alert System

The District has implemented an email and text alert system for the residents of Rolling Fork Public Utility District. This system is designed to keep you informed of issues related to the District in a quick and timely manner. You may receive messages in either email or text alert format, or both, related to the water service in the District, drainage and sewer related topics, and other news that is relevant to the District.

The email alerts that you may receive will contain the majority of the relevant information and may occasionally direct you back to the District’s website for more details.

Text message notifications will contain a short amount of information with a link back to the District’s website where the remainder of the information can be viewed.

These notifications are a great way to stay up to date on news and issues within the District and we highly encourage you to sign up and share this information with your neighbors.

To sign up for email and text notifications, please click here to visit the sign-up page.